Menu
Log in

click to return to homepage

Log in

Tour de Mad Dog News

  • Thursday, September 11, 2014 9:50 PM | John Pyron
    The must complete numbers may be confusing so her is the list that goes with the current standings.

    18) Saturday  9/20/14   Stage 20 - Mammoth Cave Overnight - Carla Dearing/Mike Pitt

    19)  Sunday     9/21/14   Stage 14 make-up - Mammoth Cave return  Carla Dearing/Mike Pitt

    20)  Saturday  9/27/14    Stage 21 Doolittle Century - Dick Rauh

    21)  Saturday 10/18/14  Stage 17 make-up  - Wheels of Screams - Cathy Hill/Kirk Roggenkamp

     


                                          number      must
                                         completed  complete
                                                            stage
    9:54:09         Gail Blevins   16   
    12:22:14 Lise Andreasen   10   
    12:25:07 Melissa Hall         10          20
    12:39:33 Amelia Dauer      10   
    12:45:33 Nancy King           9   
    12:47:14 Susan Pyron         9          20
    13:02:41 Cathy Hill              9   
    13:10:24 Alison Topey         9   
    13:49:09 Carla Dearing        8         20

                                               number       must
                                             completed  complete
                                                                  stage
    10:13:42 Thomas Nance           16 
    10:36:43 Jonathan Lichtsteiner  15 
    11:44:52 Bob Grable                  11 
    11:46:47 Steven Dunsford          11 
    11:49:12 Mike Kamenish            12 
    11:50:19 Dave King                    11 
    11:59:49 Mike Fredell                 11 
    12:00:31 Steve Montgomery       11 
    12:02:04 Joe Lobred                   10         19
    12:05:56 Michael Crawford         11         20
    12:26:00 Robert Grimes              10 
    12:34:04 Ron Oliver                     9          21
    12:39:01 Paul Battle                    10 
    12:44:03 Jim Moore                     9          21
    12:46:04 John Pyron                    9          20
    12:52:07 Mike Jenkins                 9 
    12:54:23 Ted King                        9  
    13:00:55 Mark Rougeux               9 
    13:01:24 Steve Rice                    10 
    13:14:04 Kirk Roggenkamp          9 
    13:14:26 Larry Preble                   8 
    13:23:11 Carson Topey                8 
    13:28:39 Perry Finley                   9 
    13:30:04 Troy Wright                    7          19
    13:33:25 Nathan Calaway            7 
    13:38:04 Charlie Bird                   7          19
    13:39:38 Tim Chilton                    8          18
    13:41:25 Dave Ingram                 8 
    14:04:21 Dustin Tinnell                7 
    14:11:04 Mike Barr                       6          18
    14:16:04 Erik Shultz                     6          20

    Abandoned:  Matt Tinnel after Salvisa
                Steve Meredith after time trial

    To be abandoned if do not finish next stage (Mammoth cave day 1):
    Tim Chilton and Mike Barr

  • Thursday, September 11, 2014 8:44 PM | John Pyron

    Salvisa TMD Results


    Stage Winner: Mark Rougeux (4:53)
    Bonus: Standard Double - 2 minutes
    (based on the sign in sheets only 2 people had a standard double)

    Team of 12 (4:51)
    Nancy King
    Jim Moore
    Gail Blevins
    Jonathan Litchsteiner
    Ron Oliver bonus
    Nathan caloway
    Michael Kamenish bonus
    David King
    Steven Dunsford
    Bob Grable
    Steve Montgomery
    Randal Davis

    Team of 4
    Angie Fredel (4:57)
    Mike Fredel
    John Murner
    Vince Livingston

    Team of 2
    Alison Torpey (5:00)
    Carson Torpey


    Solo Finishers
    David Jackson (5:03)

    Thomas Nance (5:03)
     

  • Monday, September 08, 2014 9:38 PM | John Pyron


    These are the TMD results after the Uphill time trial.  These results do not include the Salvisa century.  As soon as I receive those results they will be included.

    Susan

                                      number     abandoned
                                     completed     after
    0:00:00 Gail Blevins        15          23 
    1:59:05 Lise Andreasen  10          23 
    2:01:58 Melissa Hall        10          20 
    2:16:24 Amelia Dauer      10         23 
    2:24:05 Susan Pyron        9          20 
    2:39:32 Cathy Hill             9          23 
    2:51:24 Nancy King          8          23 
    3:07:15 Alison Topey        8         23 
    3:26:00 Carla Dearing       8         20 


                                              number     abandoned
                                               completed     after
    0:00:00 Thomas Nance            15      23
    0:35:01 Jonathan Lichtsteiner  14      23
    1:31:22 Joe Lobred                  10      19
    1:35:14 Michael Crawford        11      20
    1:43:10 Bob Grable                  10      23
    1:45:05 Steven Dunsford         10      23
    1:48:37 Dave King                   10      23
    1:49:30 Mike Kamenish           11      23
    1:55:07 Mike Fredell                10      23
    1:55:18 Robert Grimes            10      23
    1:58:49 Steve Montgomery     10      23
    2:08:19 Paul Battle                  10      23
    2:15:22 John Pyron                   9      20
    2:21:25 Mike Jenkins                9      23
    2:23:41 Ted King                      9      23
    2:30:42 Steve Rice                 10      23
    2:34:22 Ron Oliver                    8      19
    2:42:21 Jim Moore                    8      22
    2:43:22 Kirk Roggenkamp        9      23
    2:43:44 Larry Preble                 8      23
    2:57:13 Mark Rougeux             8      23
    2:57:57 Perry Finley                 9      23
    2:59:22 Troy Wright                 7      19
    3:07:22 Charlie Bird                 7      19
    3:08:56 Tim Chilton                 8      18
    3:10:43 Dave Ingram               8      23
    3:12:29 Carson Topey             7      23
    3:20:32 Steve Meredith           6      17
    3:31:43 Nathan Calaway         6      23
    3:33:39 Dustin Tinnell             7      23
    3:40:22 Matt Tinal                   7      23
    3:40:22 Mike Barr                   6      18
    3:45:22 Erik Shultz                 6      20 
  • Tuesday, August 12, 2014 9:45 PM | John Pyron
    The TMD standings following Sink or Swim
    I added the Rack or fender bonus for Thomas Nance and Mike Crawford

    Mens Standings
                                Number of stages
                                  completed
    0:00:00 Thomas Nance  14
    0:37:41 Jonathan Lichtsteiner 13
    1:13:00 Joe Lobred  10
    1:16:52 Michael Crawford 11
    1:42:59 Bob Grable  9
    1:43:59 Steven Dunsford  9
    1:50:01 Dave King  9
    1:51:00 Mike Kamenish  10
    1:54:00 Robert Grimes  9
    1:55:00 Mike Fredell  9
    1:57:00 John Pyron  9
    2:00:00 Steve Montgomery 9
    2:08:00 Paul Battle  9
    2:16:00 Ron Oliver  8
    2:16:00 Mike Jenkins  8
    2:20:00 Ted King  8
    2:23:59 Jim Moore  8
    2:26:00 Kirk Roggenkamp  8
    2:27:00 Steve Rice  9
    2:41:00 Troy Wright  7
    2:43:52 Larry Preble  7
    2:49:00 Charlie Bird  7
    2:50:34 Tim Chilton  8
    2:53:00 Mark Rougeux  7
    2:57:53 Perry Finley  8
    3:02:10 Steve Meredith  6
    3:05:00 Dave Ingram  7
    3:12:06 Carson Topey  6
    3:22:00 Matt Tinal  6
    3:27:00 Erik Shultz  6
    3:28:35 Nathan Calaway  5
    3:30:46 Dustin Tinnell  6
    abandoned if do not complete next stage (crestwood killer):
    Matt Tinal

    Womens Standings
                            Number of stages
                                 completed
    0:00:00 Gail Blevins  14
    1:34:58 Melissa Hall  10
    1:49:00 Lise Andreasen  9
    1:57:05 Susan Pyron  9
    2:08:00 Amelia Dauer  9
    2:26:32 Cathy Hill  8
    2:38:00 Nancy King  7
    2:57:28 Alison Topey  7
    2:59:00 Carla Dearing  7 
  • Tuesday, August 12, 2014 8:53 PM | John Pyron
    Please let me know if you had fenders or a rack on your bike.  I looked through the photos Larry posted and remembered some fenders but I am sure I missed some.

    Susan

    Sink or Swim Century results
    TDM Stage #16
    Bonus is Fenders or Rack (2 minutes)


    Stage winner: Angie Fredell (5:06) (bonus -2min)
    Thomas Nance (5:07) (bonus -2min)
    Jonathan Lichtsteiner (5:07) (bonus -2min)
    Gail Blevins (5:07)
    John W Murner (5:07)
    Robert Grimes (5:07)
    Mike Fredell (5:07)(bonus -2min)
    Susan Pyron (5:07)
    John Pyron (5:07)
    Michael Kamenish (5:07)

    7 Riders and 1 Dufus
    Larry Preble (5:08)
    Lise Andreasen (5:08)
    Michael Crawford (5:08) (bonus -2min)
    Amela Dauer (5:08)
    Ted King (5:08)
    Kirk Roggenkamp (5:08)
    Cathy Hill (5:08)
    Dave Ingram (5:08)

    Sweaty Sweathogs
    Alison Torpey (5:10)
    Carson Torpey (5:10)
    Nancy King (5:10)
    Mike Jenkins (5:10)

    Team of 3
    Steve Rice (5:11) (bonus -2min)
    Melissa Hall (5:11) (bonus -2min)
    David R King (5:11) (bonus -2min)


    Steamed Not Fried
    Perry Finley (5:13) (bonus -2min)
    Kelly McGill (5:13) (bonus -2min)

    Teams of 2
    Carla Dearing (5:13)
    Erik Shultz (5:13)

    Glen Francisco
    Thomas Francisco (age 12) - his first century

    Single finisher
    David Jackson (5:16)

     

  • Tuesday, August 05, 2014 4:48 PM | John Pyron

    Stage winner was Ron Oliver   Stage winner time was 5:09:00

    Bonus was "Age under 24" - no riders were eligible



    Stage winner group "Four Thorns and a Rose!"  Time = 5:10:00

    Alison Torpey

    Carson Torpey

    Joe Lobred

    Steve Rice



    Group of Seven  Time = 5:11:00

    Thomas Nance

    Melissa Hall

    Carla Dearing

    Vince Livingston

    Mike Kamenish

    Bob Grable

    Steve Dunsford



    "Lightning Bolts"  Time = 5:13:00

    Gail Blevins

    Jonathan Lichtsteiner

    Cathy Hill

    Troy Wright



    Captain's  Group

    Mark Rougeux  (5:11:00)

    Ted King  (5:16:00)



    Wet But Not Wild"  Time = 5:16:00

    Michale Crawford

    Amelia Dauer



    Group of Two  Time = 5:16: 00

    Robin Reams

    Charlie Bird



    Solos   Time = 5:19:00

    David Jackson



    Dave Ingram



    If I missed anyone, let me (or Susan) know for corrections



    Next stage is "Hot Sink or Swim" this Sunday in Westport, Ky 

  • Tuesday, August 05, 2014 4:47 PM | John Pyron

    Standings after Stage 15 Best of the Bluegrass
    Stage 14 has not been ridden
    Added 1 minute time bonus for Gail and Nancy (Stage 13 TMD Rookie)
    No one has to complete the next stage

    Gail Blevins  0:00:00
    Melissa Hall  1:32:58
    Lise Andreasen  1:48:00
    Susan Pyron  1:57:05
    Amelia Dauer  2:07:00
    Cathy Hill  2:25:32
    Nancy King  2:35:00
    Carla Dearing  2:53:00
    Alison Topey  2:54:28


    Thomas Nance  0:00:00
    Jonathan Lichtsteiner 0:37:41
    Joe Lobred  0:45:00
    Bob Grable  1:14:59
    Michael Crawford 1:15:52
    Steven Dunsford  1:15:59
    Steve Montgomery 1:32:00
    Paul Battle  1:40:00
    Dave King  1:46:01
    Ron Oliver  1:48:00
    Mike Kamenish  1:49:00
    Robert Grimes  1:52:00
    John Pyron  1:55:00
    Mike Fredell  1:55:00
    Jim Moore  1:55:59
    Mike Jenkins  2:11:00
    Troy Wright  2:13:00
    Ted King  2:17:00
    Charlie Bird  2:21:00
    Tim Chilton  2:22:34
    Steve Rice  2:23:00
    Kirk Roggenkamp  2:23:00
    Mark Rougeux  2:25:00
    Steve Meredith  2:34:10
    Larry Preble  2:40:52
    Perry Finley  2:51:53
    Matt Tinal  2:54:00
    Mike Barr  2:54:00
    Nathan Calaway  3:00:35
    Dave Ingram  3:02:00
    Dustin Tinnell  3:02:46
    Carson Topey  3:07:06
    Erik Shultz  3:19:00
     

  • Friday, July 25, 2014 7:00 AM | John Pyron

    TMD standings after stage 13

    0:00:00 Gail Blevins
    1:22:00 Lise Andreasen
    1:31:05 Susan Pyron
    1:33:58 Melissa Hall
    2:03:00 Amelia Dauer
    2:10:00 Nancy King
    2:24:32 Cathy Hill
    2:54:00 Carla Dearing
    2:56:28 Alison Topey
    abandoned: Nancy Nance
    No one has to complete stage 14


    0:00:00 Thomas Nance
    0:35:41 Jonathan Lichtsteiner
    0:46:00 Joe Lobred
    1:05:00 Steve Montgomery
    1:10:52 Michael Crawford
    1:13:00 Paul Battle
    1:14:59 Bob Grable
    1:15:59 Steven Dunsford
    1:19:01 Dave King
    1:25:00 Robert Grimes
    1:28:00 John Pyron
    1:28:00 Mike Fredell
    1:28:59 Jim Moore
    1:44:00 Mike Jenkins
    1:49:00 Mike Kamenish
    1:50:00 Ron Oliver
    1:55:34 Tim Chilton
    1:56:00 Kirk Roggenkamp
    2:07:10 Steve Meredith
    2:11:00 Troy Wright
    2:12:00 Ted King
    2:13:52 Larry Preble
    2:16:00 Charlie Bird
    2:24:00 Steve Rice
    2:24:53 Perry Finley
    2:25:00 Mark Rougeux
    2:27:00 Matt Tinal
    2:27:00 Mike Barr
    2:33:35 Nathan Calaway
    2:35:46 Dustin Tinnell
    2:52:00 Erik Shultz
    2:54:00 Dave Ingram
    3:08:06 Carson Topey
    abandoned: Jason Seiber
    No one has to complete stage 14
     

  • Thursday, July 24, 2014 9:52 PM | John Pyron

    Stage 13 (Tour Dupont)
    Bonus:  not drawn - once it is drawn I will adjust times

    Stage Winner: Melissa Hall (4:59)
    Steve Rice (5:00)
    Jodi Patterson (5:00)
    Steve Mauer (5:00)

    Team of 11
    Nancy King (5:01)
    Lise Andreason (5:01)
    Troy Wright (5:01)
    Jonathan Lichtsteiner (5:01)
    Ron Oliver (5:01)
    Robin Reems (5:01)
    Ted King (5:01)
    Krishna Ramjattan (5:01)
    Nathan Callaway (5:01)
    Dustin Tinell (5:01)
    Soren Stig-Nielsen (5:01)

    Team of 7
    Steve Montgomery (5:01)
    Steven Dunsford (5:01)
    Mike Jenkins (5:01)
    Gail Blevins (5:01)
    John Pyron (5:01)
    Joe Lobred (5:01)
    Jim Moore (5:01)

    Team of 5
    Thomas Nance (5:02)
    Mike Fredell (5:02)
    Angie Fredell (5:02)
    Larry Preble (5:02)
    Vince Livingston (5:02)

    Team of 3
    Mike Crawford (5:04)
    Paul Battle (5:04)
    Amelia Dauer (5:04)

    Teams of 2
    Tim Chilton (5:06)
    Mike Barr (5:06)

    Individual Riders
    Perry Finley (5:09)
    David Jackson (5:09)
    Dave Ingram (5:09) 

  • Sunday, July 06, 2014 10:53 AM | John Pyron
    Womens standings after stage 12
    0:00:00 Gail Blevins *white (11 stages)
    1:06:05 Susan Pyron (8 stages)
    1:22:00 Lise Andreasen (7 stages)
    1:35:58 Melissa Hall (7 stages)
    1:59:32 Cathy Hill (6 stages)
    2:00:00 Amelia Dauer (6 stages)
    2:10:00 Nancy King *white (5 stages)
    2:29:00 Carla Dearing (5 stages)
    2:31:28 Alison Topey *white (5 stages)
    3:06:00 Nancy Nance (3 stages)

    Must complete stage 13: Nancy Nance
    Mens standings after stage 12
    0:00:00 Thomas Nance (11 stages)
    0:36:41 Jonathan Lichtsteiner *white (10 stages)
    0:47:00 Joe Lobred (8 stages)
    0:50:59 Bob Grable (8 stages)
    0:55:01 Dave King (8 stages)
    1:01:00 Robert Grimes *white (8 stages)
    1:06:00 Steve Montgomery (8 stages)
    1:08:52 Michael Crawford (8 stages)
    1:11:00 Paul Battle (8 stages)
    1:16:59 Steven Dunsford (7 stages)
    1:25:00 Mike Kamenish (8 stages)
    1:28:00 Mike Fredell (7 stages)
    1:29:00 John Pyron (7 stages)
    1:29:59 Jim Moore (7 stages)
    1:32:00 Kirk Roggenkamp (7 stages)
    1:43:10 Steve Meredith (6 stages)
    1:45:00 Mike Jenkins (6 stages)
    1:51:00 Ron Oliver (6 stages)
    1:51:34 Tim Chilton (7 stages)
    1:52:00 Charlie Bird (6 stages)
    2:01:00 Mark Rougeux (6 stages)
    2:03:00 Matt Tinal (7 stages)
    2:12:00 Troy Wright (5 stages)
    2:13:00 Ted King (5 stages)
    2:13:52 Larry Preble (5 stages)
    2:17:53 Perry Finley (6 stages)
    2:23:00 Mike Barr (5 stages)
    2:26:00 Steve Rice (6 stages)
    2:28:00 Erik Shultz *white (5 stages)
    2:34:35 Nathan Calaway *white (4 stages)
    2:36:46 Dustin Tinnell *white (5 stages)
    2:44:06 Carson Topey (4 stages)
    2:47:00 Dave Ingram (4 stages)
    3:12:00 Jason Seiber (3 stages)

    Must complete stage 13: Jim Moore, Jason Seiber
    Abandoned after stage 12: Jeff White
      

Louisville Bicycle Cub
P.O. Box 35541
Louisville, KY 40232-5541

Louisville Bicycle Cub
P.O. Box 35541
Louisville, KY 40232-5541

© 2023 Louisville Bicycle Club

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software