click to return to homepage

Log in

Tour de Mad Dog News

  • 28 Sep 2014 9:14 AM | John Pyron

    Results after DoLittle Hill

    **only 1 person has to complete the "Fields of Screams Century": Dustin Tinnell

    0:00:00 Thomas Nance                    19
    0:24:01 Jonathan Lichtsteiner white 18
    1:47:07 Mike Fredell      white          14
    1:54:30 Mike Kamenish                    15
    1:58:10 Bob Grable                          13
    2:01:37 Dave King                            13
    2:24:14 Michael Crawford                 13
    2:43:22 Joe Lobred                           11
    2:43:49 Steve Montgomery              12
    2:57:05 Steven Dunsford                  11
    2:57:19 Paul Battle                           12
    3:09:18 Robert Grimes  white           11
    3:17:22 Ron Oliver                            10
    3:25:21 Jim Moore                            10
    3:29:22 John Pyron                          10
    3:45:22 Troy Wright                           9
    3:46:13 Mark Rougeux                     10
    3:50:43 Nathan Calaway  white         9
    3:52:22 Charlie Bird                           9
    3:59:44 Larry Preble                          9
    4:02:25 Mike Jenkins                         9
    4:04:29 Carson Topey                       9
    4:04:41 Ted King                               9
    4:11:42 Steve Rice                           10
    4:23:43 Dave Ingram                         9
    4:24:22 Kirk Roggenkamp                 9
    4:29:56 Tim Chilton                           9
    4:38:57 Perry Finley                          9
    4:46:39 Dustin Tinnell  white             8


    0:00:00  Gail Blevins white               19
    9:05:04  Amelia Dauer                      12
    9:12:45  Lise Andreasen                   11
    9:22:38  Melissa Hall                         11
    9:37:45  Susan Pyron                        10
    10:03:04 Nancy King white                 9
    10:07:55 Alison Topey white             10
    10:10:40 Carla Dearing                     10
    10:20:12 Cathy Hill                              9

     

  • 24 Sep 2014 9:02 PM | John Pyron

     

    TMD standings after the Mammoth cave rides

     

    Time                                         number     Must
    Difference       Name                  stages     complete
                                                  completed   stage
    0:00:00  Gail Blevins white           18 
    8:38:04  Amelia Dauer                 12 
    8:55:38  Melissa Hall                    11 
    9:12:45  Lise Andreasen               10 
    9:36:04  Nancy King white             9 
    9:37:45  Susan Pyron                    9         next stage
    9:40:55  Alison Topey white          10 
    9:43:40  Carla Dearing                 10 
    9:53:12  Cathy Hill                        9


    Time                                                number          Must
    Difference       Name                          stages         complete
                                                           complete        stage
    0:00:00  Thomas Nance                         18 
    0:26:01  Jonathan Lichtsteiner  white      17 
    1:36:37  Dave King                                13 
    1:49:07  Mike Fredell                             13 
    1:54:30  Mike Kamenish                         14 
    1:59:14  Michael Crawford                      13 
    2:01:10  Bob Grable                               12 
    2:18:22  Joe Lobred                               11 
    2:32:05  Steven Dunsford                       11 
    2:32:19  Paul Battle                               12 
    2:45:49  Steve Montgomery                    11 
    3:00:21  Jim Moore                                10 
    3:11:18  Robert Grimes         white         10 
    3:19:22  Ron Oliver                                 9         Must complete last stage
    3:20:22  Troy Wright                               9 
    3:31:22  John Pyron                                9          Must complete next stage
    3:37:25  Mike Jenkins                              9 
    3:39:29  Carson Topey                            9 
    3:39:41  Ted King                                   9 
    3:46:13  Mark Rougeux                           9 
    3:46:42  Steve Rice                                10 
    3:50:43  Nathan Calaway         white        8 
    3:54:22  Charlie Bird                               8 
    3:58:43  Dave Ingram                             9 
    3:59:22  Kirk Roggenkamp                      9 
    3:59:44  Larry Preble                              8 
    4:04:56  Tim Chilton                               9 
    4:13:57  Perry Finley                               9 
    4:21:39  Dustin Tinnell         white           8

    Abandoned after Mammoth Cave: Mike Barr
    Abandoned because not enouph stages left to complete tour: Eric Schultz (6) 
     
     

  • 23 Sep 2014 8:01 PM | John Pyron

    Mammoth Cave Return results

    Bonus Drawing: Rack or Fenders = 2 min
    Stage winner: Thomas Nance (6:10)
    Stage winner team
    Mike Fredell (6:11)

    Team of 5
    Dave King (6:13 & bonus 2 minutes)
    Gail Blevins (6:13)
    Carla Dearing (6:13)
    Jonathan Lichtsteiner (6:13)
    Troy Wright (6:13)

    Team of 3
    Mike Crawford (6:15)
    Paul Battle (6:15)
    Amelia Dauer (6:15)

    Single finishers
    David Jackson (6:20)
    Mike Kamenish (6:20)
    Alison Torpey (6:20)

    Tim Chilton ()

     

  • 23 Sep 2014 7:34 PM | John Pyron
    Results for day 1 of Mammoth Cave TMD

    There were a few folks on the sign in sheet that were not on the finisher sheet.  Let me know if you finished and were not listed, it changes the group times.


    To Mammoth Cave
    Bonus Drawing: Handlebar bag (2:00 min)
    Stage winner: Randy Davis (5:58)
    Stage winner team
    Bob Grable (5:59)
    Jonathan Lichtsteiner (5:59)
    Jim Moore (5:59)
    Carson Torpey (5:59)
    Charlie Bird (5:59)
    Joe Lobred (5:59)
    Team of 7
    Dustin Tinnel (6:00)
    Troy Wright (6:00)
    Nathan Calloway (6:00)
    Gail Blevins (6:00)
    Dave King (6:00 & bonus 2 minutes)
    Carla Dearing (6:00)
    Dave Ingram (6:00)
    Team of 5
    Thomas Nance (6:01 & bonus 2 minutes)
    Mike Fredell (6:01)
    Paul Battle (6:01)
    Amelia Dauer (6:01)
    Mike Crawford (6:01)
    TimBone Alone
    Tim Chilton (6:08)

    Single finishers
    David Jackson (6:08)
    Mike Kamenish (6:08) 
    Melissa Hall (6:08)
  • 11 Sep 2014 9:50 PM | John Pyron
    The must complete numbers may be confusing so her is the list that goes with the current standings.

    18) Saturday  9/20/14   Stage 20 - Mammoth Cave Overnight - Carla Dearing/Mike Pitt

    19)  Sunday     9/21/14   Stage 14 make-up - Mammoth Cave return  Carla Dearing/Mike Pitt

    20)  Saturday  9/27/14    Stage 21 Doolittle Century - Dick Rauh

    21)  Saturday 10/18/14  Stage 17 make-up  - Wheels of Screams - Cathy Hill/Kirk Roggenkamp

     


                                          number      must
                                         completed  complete
                                                            stage
    9:54:09         Gail Blevins   16   
    12:22:14 Lise Andreasen   10   
    12:25:07 Melissa Hall         10          20
    12:39:33 Amelia Dauer      10   
    12:45:33 Nancy King           9   
    12:47:14 Susan Pyron         9          20
    13:02:41 Cathy Hill              9   
    13:10:24 Alison Topey         9   
    13:49:09 Carla Dearing        8         20

                                               number       must
                                             completed  complete
                                                                  stage
    10:13:42 Thomas Nance           16 
    10:36:43 Jonathan Lichtsteiner  15 
    11:44:52 Bob Grable                  11 
    11:46:47 Steven Dunsford          11 
    11:49:12 Mike Kamenish            12 
    11:50:19 Dave King                    11 
    11:59:49 Mike Fredell                 11 
    12:00:31 Steve Montgomery       11 
    12:02:04 Joe Lobred                   10         19
    12:05:56 Michael Crawford         11         20
    12:26:00 Robert Grimes              10 
    12:34:04 Ron Oliver                     9          21
    12:39:01 Paul Battle                    10 
    12:44:03 Jim Moore                     9          21
    12:46:04 John Pyron                    9          20
    12:52:07 Mike Jenkins                 9 
    12:54:23 Ted King                        9  
    13:00:55 Mark Rougeux               9 
    13:01:24 Steve Rice                    10 
    13:14:04 Kirk Roggenkamp          9 
    13:14:26 Larry Preble                   8 
    13:23:11 Carson Topey                8 
    13:28:39 Perry Finley                   9 
    13:30:04 Troy Wright                    7          19
    13:33:25 Nathan Calaway            7 
    13:38:04 Charlie Bird                   7          19
    13:39:38 Tim Chilton                    8          18
    13:41:25 Dave Ingram                 8 
    14:04:21 Dustin Tinnell                7 
    14:11:04 Mike Barr                       6          18
    14:16:04 Erik Shultz                     6          20

    Abandoned:  Matt Tinnel after Salvisa
                Steve Meredith after time trial

    To be abandoned if do not finish next stage (Mammoth cave day 1):
    Tim Chilton and Mike Barr

  • 11 Sep 2014 8:44 PM | John Pyron

    Salvisa TMD Results


    Stage Winner: Mark Rougeux (4:53)
    Bonus: Standard Double - 2 minutes
    (based on the sign in sheets only 2 people had a standard double)

    Team of 12 (4:51)
    Nancy King
    Jim Moore
    Gail Blevins
    Jonathan Litchsteiner
    Ron Oliver bonus
    Nathan caloway
    Michael Kamenish bonus
    David King
    Steven Dunsford
    Bob Grable
    Steve Montgomery
    Randal Davis

    Team of 4
    Angie Fredel (4:57)
    Mike Fredel
    John Murner
    Vince Livingston

    Team of 2
    Alison Torpey (5:00)
    Carson Torpey


    Solo Finishers
    David Jackson (5:03)

    Thomas Nance (5:03)
     

  • 08 Sep 2014 9:38 PM | John Pyron


    These are the TMD results after the Uphill time trial.  These results do not include the Salvisa century.  As soon as I receive those results they will be included.

    Susan

                                      number     abandoned
                                     completed     after
    0:00:00 Gail Blevins        15          23 
    1:59:05 Lise Andreasen  10          23 
    2:01:58 Melissa Hall        10          20 
    2:16:24 Amelia Dauer      10         23 
    2:24:05 Susan Pyron        9          20 
    2:39:32 Cathy Hill             9          23 
    2:51:24 Nancy King          8          23 
    3:07:15 Alison Topey        8         23 
    3:26:00 Carla Dearing       8         20 


                                              number     abandoned
                                               completed     after
    0:00:00 Thomas Nance            15      23
    0:35:01 Jonathan Lichtsteiner  14      23
    1:31:22 Joe Lobred                  10      19
    1:35:14 Michael Crawford        11      20
    1:43:10 Bob Grable                  10      23
    1:45:05 Steven Dunsford         10      23
    1:48:37 Dave King                   10      23
    1:49:30 Mike Kamenish           11      23
    1:55:07 Mike Fredell                10      23
    1:55:18 Robert Grimes            10      23
    1:58:49 Steve Montgomery     10      23
    2:08:19 Paul Battle                  10      23
    2:15:22 John Pyron                   9      20
    2:21:25 Mike Jenkins                9      23
    2:23:41 Ted King                      9      23
    2:30:42 Steve Rice                 10      23
    2:34:22 Ron Oliver                    8      19
    2:42:21 Jim Moore                    8      22
    2:43:22 Kirk Roggenkamp        9      23
    2:43:44 Larry Preble                 8      23
    2:57:13 Mark Rougeux             8      23
    2:57:57 Perry Finley                 9      23
    2:59:22 Troy Wright                 7      19
    3:07:22 Charlie Bird                 7      19
    3:08:56 Tim Chilton                 8      18
    3:10:43 Dave Ingram               8      23
    3:12:29 Carson Topey             7      23
    3:20:32 Steve Meredith           6      17
    3:31:43 Nathan Calaway         6      23
    3:33:39 Dustin Tinnell             7      23
    3:40:22 Matt Tinal                   7      23
    3:40:22 Mike Barr                   6      18
    3:45:22 Erik Shultz                 6      20 
  • 12 Aug 2014 9:45 PM | John Pyron
    The TMD standings following Sink or Swim
    I added the Rack or fender bonus for Thomas Nance and Mike Crawford

    Mens Standings
                                Number of stages
                                  completed
    0:00:00 Thomas Nance  14
    0:37:41 Jonathan Lichtsteiner 13
    1:13:00 Joe Lobred  10
    1:16:52 Michael Crawford 11
    1:42:59 Bob Grable  9
    1:43:59 Steven Dunsford  9
    1:50:01 Dave King  9
    1:51:00 Mike Kamenish  10
    1:54:00 Robert Grimes  9
    1:55:00 Mike Fredell  9
    1:57:00 John Pyron  9
    2:00:00 Steve Montgomery 9
    2:08:00 Paul Battle  9
    2:16:00 Ron Oliver  8
    2:16:00 Mike Jenkins  8
    2:20:00 Ted King  8
    2:23:59 Jim Moore  8
    2:26:00 Kirk Roggenkamp  8
    2:27:00 Steve Rice  9
    2:41:00 Troy Wright  7
    2:43:52 Larry Preble  7
    2:49:00 Charlie Bird  7
    2:50:34 Tim Chilton  8
    2:53:00 Mark Rougeux  7
    2:57:53 Perry Finley  8
    3:02:10 Steve Meredith  6
    3:05:00 Dave Ingram  7
    3:12:06 Carson Topey  6
    3:22:00 Matt Tinal  6
    3:27:00 Erik Shultz  6
    3:28:35 Nathan Calaway  5
    3:30:46 Dustin Tinnell  6
    abandoned if do not complete next stage (crestwood killer):
    Matt Tinal

    Womens Standings
                            Number of stages
                                 completed
    0:00:00 Gail Blevins  14
    1:34:58 Melissa Hall  10
    1:49:00 Lise Andreasen  9
    1:57:05 Susan Pyron  9
    2:08:00 Amelia Dauer  9
    2:26:32 Cathy Hill  8
    2:38:00 Nancy King  7
    2:57:28 Alison Topey  7
    2:59:00 Carla Dearing  7 
  • 12 Aug 2014 8:53 PM | John Pyron
    Please let me know if you had fenders or a rack on your bike.  I looked through the photos Larry posted and remembered some fenders but I am sure I missed some.

    Susan

    Sink or Swim Century results
    TDM Stage #16
    Bonus is Fenders or Rack (2 minutes)


    Stage winner: Angie Fredell (5:06) (bonus -2min)
    Thomas Nance (5:07) (bonus -2min)
    Jonathan Lichtsteiner (5:07) (bonus -2min)
    Gail Blevins (5:07)
    John W Murner (5:07)
    Robert Grimes (5:07)
    Mike Fredell (5:07)(bonus -2min)
    Susan Pyron (5:07)
    John Pyron (5:07)
    Michael Kamenish (5:07)

    7 Riders and 1 Dufus
    Larry Preble (5:08)
    Lise Andreasen (5:08)
    Michael Crawford (5:08) (bonus -2min)
    Amela Dauer (5:08)
    Ted King (5:08)
    Kirk Roggenkamp (5:08)
    Cathy Hill (5:08)
    Dave Ingram (5:08)

    Sweaty Sweathogs
    Alison Torpey (5:10)
    Carson Torpey (5:10)
    Nancy King (5:10)
    Mike Jenkins (5:10)

    Team of 3
    Steve Rice (5:11) (bonus -2min)
    Melissa Hall (5:11) (bonus -2min)
    David R King (5:11) (bonus -2min)


    Steamed Not Fried
    Perry Finley (5:13) (bonus -2min)
    Kelly McGill (5:13) (bonus -2min)

    Teams of 2
    Carla Dearing (5:13)
    Erik Shultz (5:13)

    Glen Francisco
    Thomas Francisco (age 12) - his first century

    Single finisher
    David Jackson (5:16)

     

  • 05 Aug 2014 4:48 PM | John Pyron

    Stage winner was Ron Oliver   Stage winner time was 5:09:00

    Bonus was "Age under 24" - no riders were eligible



    Stage winner group "Four Thorns and a Rose!"  Time = 5:10:00

    Alison Torpey

    Carson Torpey

    Joe Lobred

    Steve Rice



    Group of Seven  Time = 5:11:00

    Thomas Nance

    Melissa Hall

    Carla Dearing

    Vince Livingston

    Mike Kamenish

    Bob Grable

    Steve Dunsford



    "Lightning Bolts"  Time = 5:13:00

    Gail Blevins

    Jonathan Lichtsteiner

    Cathy Hill

    Troy Wright



    Captain's  Group

    Mark Rougeux  (5:11:00)

    Ted King  (5:16:00)



    Wet But Not Wild"  Time = 5:16:00

    Michale Crawford

    Amelia Dauer



    Group of Two  Time = 5:16: 00

    Robin Reams

    Charlie Bird



    Solos   Time = 5:19:00

    David Jackson



    Dave Ingram



    If I missed anyone, let me (or Susan) know for corrections



    Next stage is "Hot Sink or Swim" this Sunday in Westport, Ky 

Louisville Bicycle Cub
P.O. Box 35541
Louisville, KY 40232-5541

Louisville Bicycle Cub
P.O. Box 35541
Louisville, KY 40232-5541

© 2022 Louisville Bicycle Club

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software